Register By Clicking Here

Schedule Subject to Change Without Notice.

Sunday, November 05, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

  • Room: West Concourse Registration A
Track(s)
  • Registration

Monday, November 06, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: Salon 12, Rosen Centre
Track(s)
  • Certification Board
  • Room: Salon 8, Rosen Centre
Track(s)
  • Certification Board

Monday, November 06, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

  • Room: West Concourse Registration A
Track(s)
  • Registration

Monday, November 06, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: W105A
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Beginner
  • Education-Landscape & Golf
  • Room: W105B
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Beginner
  • Education-Landscape & Golf

Monday, November 06, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: W101A
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Advanced
  • Education-Agriculture
  • Room: W101B
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Advanced
  • Education-Agriculture
  • Room: W102A
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Intermediate
  • Education-Landscape
  • Room: W103A
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Advanced
  • Education-Landscape
  • Room: W103B
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Beginner
  • Education-Landscape
  • Room: W104A
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Intermediate
  • Education-Agriculture
  • Room: W104B
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Intermediate
  • Education-Landscape & Golf

Monday, November 06, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

  • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2

    Monday, November 06, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

    • Room: Salon 11, Rosen Centre
    Track(s)
    • Certification Board

    Monday, November 06, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

    • Room: W105B
    Master wiring for today’s sophisticated control systems. This half-day session will cover different types of transformers, proper phasing (primary and secondary), diagnosing problems using different meters, wire sizing for communication cables and two-wir...
    Speaker(s)
    Instructor
    Craig Borland
    The Toro Company
    Instructor
    John Eggleston
    General Manager
    Service First Irrigation
    Track(s)
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Landscape & Golf

    Monday, November 06, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    • Room: Salon 7, Rosen Centre
    Track(s)
    • Committee Meeting

    Monday, November 06, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

    • Room: Salon 7, Rosen Centre
    Track(s)
    • IA Board of Directors

    Monday, November 06, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    • Room: Salon 3, Rosen Centre
    Track(s)
    • IA Board of Directors

    Tuesday, November 07, 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM

    • Room: Rosen Shingle Creek Golf Club
    Scramble tournament will be held at the Rosen Shingle Creek Golf Club. Registration begins at 7:00 a.m., with a shotgun start at 8:00 a.m. Registration includes green/cart fees, continental breakfast, one beverage ticket, BBQ lunch, contests and prizes, and valet parking or free transportation from the Rosen Center for registered... Read More
    Track(s)
    • Networking

    Tuesday, November 07, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

    • Room: Salon 12, Rosen Centre
    Track(s)
    • Certification Board
    • Room: Salon 8, Rosen Centre
    Track(s)
    • Certification Board

    Tuesday, November 07, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

    • Room: West Concourse Registration A
    Track(s)
    • Registration

    Tuesday, November 07, 7:30 AM - 3:00 PM

    • Room: Salon 11, Rosen Centre
    Track(s)
    • IA Board of Directors

    Tuesday, November 07, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

    • Room: Salon 5, Rosen Centre
    The CLVLT exam is administered by AOLP and is the only national certification of its of kind. With no clearly defined national standards for low voltage outdoor lighting, AOLP created this standardized certification test to address the lack of standards t...
    • Education-Landscape

    Tuesday, November 07, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    • Room: W105B
    Review the essentials of hydraulics for landscape irrigation. This half-day class covers troubleshooting, design, system upgrades and more....
    Speaker(s)
    Instructor
    Andy Veatch
    Owner
    Lawn Sprinkler Services, LLC
    Instructor
    Craig Borland
    The Toro Company
    Track(s)
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Landscape

    Tuesday, November 07, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

    • Room: W101A
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Advanced
    • Education-Agriculture
    • Room: W108B
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Advanced
    • Education-Agriculture
    • Room: W203C
    • Education-Agriculture
    Presentations:
    • Room: W203C
    • Tuesday, November 07, 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Graham Hutchinson
    Nelson Irrigation Corp.
    • Education-Business
    • Room: W203C
    • Tuesday, November 07, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Graham Hutchinson
    Nelson Irrigation Corp.
    • Education-Business
    • Room: W203C
    • Tuesday, November 07, 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Instructor
    Jake Lott
    Land F/X
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Business
    • Room: W203C
    • Tuesday, November 07, 10:05 AM - 11:05 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Jake Lott
    Land F/X
    • Beginner
    • Education-Business
    • Room: W203C
    • Tuesday, November 07, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Jake Lott
    Land F/X
    • Beginner
    • Education-Business
    • Room: W203C
    • Tuesday, November 07, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Jake Lott
    Land F/X
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Business
    • Room: W101B
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Advanced
    • Education-Agriculture
    • Room: W102A
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Landscape
    • Room: W103A
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Advanced
    • Education-Landscape
    • Room: W103B
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Beginner
    • Education-Landscape
    • Room: W104A
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Agriculture
    • Room: W104B
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Landscape & Golf
    • Room: W105A
    Speaker(s)
    Track(s)
    • Intermediate
    • Education-Business

    Tuesday, November 07, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

    • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2

      Tuesday, November 07, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

      • Room: W203B
      Track(s)
      • Education-Landscape
      Presentations:
      • Room: W203B
      • Tuesday, November 07, 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Parry Webb
      Sales Manager
      Weathermatic
        • Room: W203B
        • Tuesday, November 07, 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Russell Geiger
        Principal
        Hydrologic Irrigation Design, Consulting & Engineering
          • Room: W203B
          • Tuesday, November 07, 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Gary Klinefelter
          CEO and Founder
          IrriGreen
            • Room: W203B
            • Tuesday, November 07, 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
            Speaker(s)
            Bernardo Cardenas
            Associate Researcher
            University of Florida
              • Room: W203B
              • Tuesday, November 07, 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
              Speaker(s)
              Michael Dukes, PhD
              Professor
              University of Florida
                • Room: W203B
                • Tuesday, November 07, 11:20 AM - 11:40 PM
                Speaker(s)
                Kati Migliaccio, PhD
                Professor
                University of Florida (UF)
                  • Room: W203B
                  • Tuesday, November 07, 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
                  Speaker(s)
                  Charles Swanson
                  Extension Program Specialist Landscape Irrigation
                  Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
                    • Room: W203B
                    • Tuesday, November 07, 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
                    Speaker(s)
                    James Spindler
                    Director of Agronomy
                    Ecologel Solutions, LLC

                      Tuesday, November 07, 9:00 AM - 12:20 PM

                      • Room: W203A
                      Track(s)
                      • Education-Agriculture
                      Presentations:
                      • Room: W203A
                      • Tuesday, November 07, 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
                      Speaker(s)
                      Steven Evett, PhD
                      Research Soil Scientist
                      USDA-ARS
                        • Room: W203A
                        • Tuesday, November 07, 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
                        Speaker(s)
                        James Bordovsky
                        Senior Research Scientist and Agricultural Engineer
                        Texas A&M AgriLife Research
                          • Room: W203A
                          • Tuesday, November 07, 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
                          Speaker(s)
                          Jake LaRue
                          Innovations and IP
                          Valmont Irrigation
                            • Room: W203A
                            • Tuesday, November 07, 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
                            Speaker(s)
                            Freddie Ray Lamm, PhD
                            Research Irrigation Engineer
                            Kansas State University
                              • Room: W203A
                              • Tuesday, November 07, 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
                              Speaker(s)
                              Ruixiu Sui, PhD
                              Research Agricultural Engineer
                              USDA-ARS
                                • Room: W203A
                                • Tuesday, November 07, 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
                                Speaker(s)
                                technical presenter
                                Freddie Ray Lamm, PhD
                                Research Irrigation Engineer
                                Kansas State University
                                  • Room: W203A
                                  • Tuesday, November 07, 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
                                  Speaker(s)
                                  Kenneth Stone, PhD
                                  Research Agricultural Engineer
                                  USDA-ARS
                                    • Room: W203A
                                    • Tuesday, November 07, 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
                                    Speaker(s)
                                    Manuel Alejandro Andrade
                                    Postdoctoral fellow
                                    USDA-ARS
                                      • Room: W203A
                                      • Tuesday, November 07, 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
                                      Speaker(s)
                                      Charles Swanson
                                      Extension Program Specialist Landscape Irrigation
                                      Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

                                        Tuesday, November 07, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM


                                        Tuesday, November 07, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

                                        • Room: Salon 7, Rosen Centre
                                        Track(s)
                                        • IA Board of Directors

                                        Tuesday, November 07, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

                                        • Room: W105B
                                        Learn the essentials of the soil-water relationship. This course covers soil components, formation, physical properties and textural classes; water movement in the soil; and water uptake by plants....
                                        Speaker(s)
                                        Instructor
                                        Gerry Gitzel
                                        President
                                        Regency Irrigation Ltd.
                                        Instructor
                                        Steve McCoon
                                        District Manager
                                        Nelson Irrigation Corp.
                                        Track(s)
                                        • Intermediate
                                        • Education-Pumps & Soils

                                        Tuesday, November 07, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

                                        • Room: W107
                                        All certification exams will be given. Certification exams require advance registration and a separate fee; onsite registration is not allowed. Visit www.irrigation.org/exams to register....
                                        Track(s)
                                        • Exams

                                        Tuesday, November 07, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

                                        • Room: W203B
                                        Vegetated roofs and walls are growing in popularity and are being specified in many diverse climates. This seminar will explore what kind of information is needed to design an appropriate irrigation system, what types of systems work best and how is the s...
                                        Speaker(s)
                                        Lynda Wightman
                                        Industry Relations Manager
                                        Hunter Industries, Inc.
                                        Track(s)

                                          Tuesday, November 07, 2:00 PM - 4:40 PM

                                          • Room: W203A
                                          Track(s)
                                          • Education-Agriculture
                                          Presentations:
                                          • Room: W203A
                                          • Tuesday, November 07, 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
                                          Speaker(s)
                                          Inge Bisconer
                                          Technical Marketing and Sales Manager
                                          The Toro Company
                                            • Room: W203A
                                            • Tuesday, November 07, 3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
                                            Speaker(s)
                                            Rhuanito Soranz Ferrarezi
                                            Assistant Professor
                                            University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, Indian River Research and Education Center
                                              • Room: W203A
                                              • Tuesday, November 07, 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
                                              Speaker(s)
                                              Adriana Velasquez
                                              The Dow Chemical Company
                                              • Education-Agriculture
                                              • Room: W203A
                                              • Tuesday, November 07, 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
                                              Speaker(s)
                                              Rhuanito Soranz Ferrarezi
                                              Assistant Professor
                                              University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, Indian River Research and Education Center
                                                • Room: W203A
                                                • Tuesday, November 07, 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
                                                Speaker(s)
                                                Dave Goorahoo, PhD
                                                Vegetable Crops Associate Professor
                                                CSU Fresno & Center for Irrigation Technology
                                                  • Room: W203A
                                                  • Tuesday, November 07, 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                  Andrew Jackson
                                                  Sales Mgr
                                                  Custom Creations, Inc.
                                                    • Room: W203A
                                                    • Tuesday, November 07, 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                    Clinton Shock, PhD
                                                    Director
                                                    Oregon State University Malheur Experiment Station

                                                      Tuesday, November 07, 2:40 PM - 3:40 PM

                                                      • Room: W203B
                                                      Did you know that there are standards for how to solvent weld PVC pipe? ASTM D2855 Standard Practice describes the process by which pipe must be joined together. This seminar will teach you the basics about cutting, fitting and using primer and cements f...
                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                      Stephen Gardiner
                                                      IPS/WELD-ON

                                                        Tuesday, November 07, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

                                                        • Room: Salon 6, Rosen Centre
                                                        Track(s)
                                                        • Foundation Meeting
                                                        • Room: W303B
                                                        Track(s)
                                                        • Committee Meeting

                                                        Tuesday, November 07, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

                                                        • Room: Salon 7, Rosen Centre
                                                        Track(s)
                                                        • Foundation Meeting

                                                        Tuesday, November 07, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

                                                        • Room: W105B
                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                        Track(s)
                                                        • Education-Business
                                                        • Room: Everglades Restaurant, Rosen Centre

                                                          Tuesday, November 07, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

                                                          • Room: Poolside, Rosen Centre
                                                          Kick off your week in Orlando poolside at the Rosen Centre Hotel with an evening catching up with colleagues while enjoying good food and drinks. The opening night party is a great opportunity to see who is at the show and make some new business connections. Relax to the classic... Read More
                                                          Track(s)
                                                          • Networking
                                                          Presentations:
                                                          • Room: Poolside, Rosen Centre
                                                          • Tuesday, November 07, 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
                                                          Track(s)

                                                            Wednesday, November 08, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

                                                            • Room: W303A
                                                            Track(s)
                                                            • CIG Meeting

                                                            Wednesday, November 08, 7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

                                                            • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2

                                                              Wednesday, November 08, 7:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                              • Room: Salon 12, Rosen Centre
                                                              Track(s)
                                                              • Certification Board
                                                              • Room: Salon 8, Rosen Centre
                                                              Track(s)
                                                              • Certification Board

                                                              Wednesday, November 08, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

                                                              • Room: West Concourse Registration A
                                                              Track(s)
                                                              • Registration

                                                              Wednesday, November 08, 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

                                                              • Room: W203A
                                                              Track(s)
                                                              • Education-Agriculture
                                                              Presentations:
                                                              • Room: W203A
                                                              • Wednesday, November 08, 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                              Theodore Sammis, PhD
                                                              Professor emeritus
                                                              New Mexico State University
                                                                • Room: W203A
                                                                • Wednesday, November 08, 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                technical presenter
                                                                Bardia Dehghanmanshadi
                                                                Resource, Development, and Innovation Agronomist
                                                                Exacto
                                                                Glen Obear
                                                                RDI Agronomist
                                                                Exacto
                                                                  • Room: W203A
                                                                  • Wednesday, November 08, 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                  Abdelmoneim Mohamed, PhD
                                                                  PhD Scholar
                                                                  Dorothy Salvatori
                                                                    • Room: W203A
                                                                    • Wednesday, November 08, 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                    Teddy Kizza
                                                                    Research officer
                                                                    NARO, Mukono Zonal Agricultural Research and Development Institute
                                                                      • Room: W203A
                                                                      • Wednesday, November 08, 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                      Isaya Kisekka, PhD
                                                                      Assistant Professor
                                                                      Kansas State University
                                                                        • Room: W203A
                                                                        • Wednesday, November 08, 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                        Saseendran Anapalli, PhD
                                                                        Research Agronomist
                                                                        USDA ARS
                                                                          • Room: W203A
                                                                          • Wednesday, November 08, 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                          Stacia Davis, PhD
                                                                          Assistant Professor
                                                                          Louisana State University AgCenter
                                                                            • Room: W203A
                                                                            • Wednesday, November 08, 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                            Gustavo H.S. Vieira
                                                                            Professor
                                                                            IFES campus Santa Teresa
                                                                              • Room: W203A
                                                                              • Wednesday, November 08, 8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                              Maria Isabel Zamora Re
                                                                              Ph.D. Student
                                                                              University of Florida (UF) and Agricultural and Biological Engineering Department

                                                                                Wednesday, November 08, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                • Room: W107
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Exams
                                                                                • Room: W104A
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Beginner
                                                                                • Education-Pumps & Soils
                                                                                • Room: W104B
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Advanced
                                                                                • Education-Landscape & Golf

                                                                                Wednesday, November 08, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

                                                                                • Room: W108B
                                                                                Master irrigation management for surface (furrow and border strip) and pressurized (micro and sprinkler) systems. This 1-1/2 day session includes irrigation volume and frequency, evapotranspiration and crop coefficients, scheduling and salinity effects. R...
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Instructor
                                                                                Mark Crookston
                                                                                Water Resources Engineer
                                                                                Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District
                                                                                Instructor
                                                                                Mike Mills
                                                                                Territory Manager
                                                                                Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Advanced
                                                                                • Education-Agriculture

                                                                                Wednesday, November 08, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                • Room: W101A
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Advanced
                                                                                • Education-Landscape & Golf
                                                                                • Room: W101B
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Advanced
                                                                                • Education-Landscape & Golf
                                                                                • Room: W102A
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Intermediate
                                                                                • Education-Business
                                                                                • Room: W105B
                                                                                • Education-Landscape & Golf
                                                                                • Room: W102B
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Intermediate
                                                                                • Education-Landscape
                                                                                • Room: W103A
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Beginner
                                                                                • Education-Landscape & Golf
                                                                                • Room: W105A
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                • Beginner
                                                                                • Education-Landscape & Golf
                                                                                • Room: W103B
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Intermediate
                                                                                • Education-Landscape

                                                                                Wednesday, November 08, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

                                                                                • Room: W303C
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • CIG Meeting

                                                                                Wednesday, November 08, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

                                                                                • Room: W303B
                                                                                Track(s)
                                                                                • Committee Meeting

                                                                                Wednesday, November 08, 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM

                                                                                • Room: W203B
                                                                                Basis of Design is a narrative description of the design and management of the irrigation system to meet the needs of the landscape and the owner’s project requirements. This seminar will discuss in detail what is a Basis of Design and what needs to be i...
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Brian Vinchesi
                                                                                President
                                                                                Irrigation Consulting, Inc.
                                                                                Track(s)

                                                                                  Wednesday, November 08, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                  • Room: W203B
                                                                                  One of the biggest challenges in the market currently is finding qualified personnel to install and maintain irrigation systems. This seminar will explore how adults learn and ways to do effective in-house training. Investing in training is really a win-w...
                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                  Kurt Thompson
                                                                                  Owner
                                                                                  K. Thompson and Associates, LLC
                                                                                  Track(s)

                                                                                    Wednesday, November 08, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                    • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                    • Exhibit Hall
                                                                                    • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                    • Exhibit Hall
                                                                                    • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                    • Exhibit Hall

                                                                                    Wednesday, November 08, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

                                                                                    • Room: W205AB
                                                                                    Celebrate your certification by attending the Certification Luncheon! IA wants to thank you for your commitment and dedication to the industry. Please plan to attend! Luncheon attendance is limited to certified individuals in good standing. Invitations will be sent; RSVPs are required....
                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                    • Networking

                                                                                    Wednesday, November 08, 1:00 PM - 3:40 PM

                                                                                    • Room: W203A
                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                    • Education-Agriculture
                                                                                    Presentations:
                                                                                    • Room: W203A
                                                                                    • Wednesday, November 08, 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                    Charles Hillyer, PhD
                                                                                    Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist
                                                                                    Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
                                                                                      • Room: W203A
                                                                                      • Wednesday, November 08, 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                      Bradley King, PhD
                                                                                      Research Irrigation Engineer
                                                                                      USDA ARS NWISRL
                                                                                        • Room: W203A
                                                                                        • Wednesday, November 08, 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                        Davit Hovhannisyan
                                                                                        PhD Student
                                                                                        UC Irvine
                                                                                          • Room: W203A
                                                                                          • Wednesday, November 08, 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                          Daniel Fisher, PhD
                                                                                          Research Agricultural Engineer
                                                                                          US Department of Agriculture
                                                                                            • Room: W203A
                                                                                            • Wednesday, November 08, 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                            Jon Peggram
                                                                                            Area Manager
                                                                                            Rubicon Systems
                                                                                              • Room: W203A
                                                                                              • Wednesday, November 08, 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                              Dave Goorahoo, PhD
                                                                                              Assistant Director Research (CIT) & Irrigation Assistant Professor
                                                                                              Center for Irrigation Technology (CIT) & JCAST-Fresno State
                                                                                                • Room: W203A
                                                                                                • Wednesday, November 08, 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                Clinton Shock, PhD
                                                                                                Director
                                                                                                Oregon State University Malheur Experiment Station

                                                                                                  Wednesday, November 08, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                  • Room: W104A
                                                                                                  Learn how centrifugal and positive displacement pumps really work. Content includes pump basics, sizing and appropriate use, as well as how to read and interpret different types of pump curves....
                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                  Bob Jansen
                                                                                                  Agricultural Market Manager
                                                                                                  Cornell Pump Company
                                                                                                  Instructor
                                                                                                  Rick Arena
                                                                                                  SiteOne Landscape Supply
                                                                                                  Track(s)
                                                                                                  • Advanced
                                                                                                  • Education-Pumps & Soils

                                                                                                  Wednesday, November 08, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

                                                                                                  • Room: W107
                                                                                                  CIC, CID and CLWM certification exams will be given. Certification exams require advance registration and a separate fee; onsite registration is not allowed. Visit www.irrigation.org/exams to register....
                                                                                                  Track(s)
                                                                                                  • Exams

                                                                                                  Wednesday, November 08, 1:10 PM - 2:10 PM

                                                                                                  • Room: W203B
                                                                                                  Do you know how to share your wealth of knowledge with someone who doesn’t have much experience but seems interested? This seminar will share with you proven methods for delivering information based on learning concepts from Part 1. Help your crew turn k...
                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                  Kurt Thompson
                                                                                                  Owner
                                                                                                  K. Thompson and Associates, LLC

                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 08, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

                                                                                                    • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                    Join John Farner, Brent Mecham and Elizabeth McCartney as they host a live recording of the Bringing Water to Life podcast. The BWTL podcast tells the story of water, through the eyes of the irrigation industry. Discussing issues ranging from agriculture, landscape, regulations, and water use and trends, the hosts... Read More
                                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                                    • Education

                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 08, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

                                                                                                    • Room: W303C
                                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                                    • Networking

                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 08, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

                                                                                                    • Room: W303B
                                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                                    • Committee Meeting

                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 08, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                    • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                    Track(s)

                                                                                                      Wednesday, November 08, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: W205C
                                                                                                      • In Conjunction With Meeting

                                                                                                      Wednesday, November 08, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: W303B
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Committee Meeting
                                                                                                      • Room: W205AB
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Networking

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

                                                                                                      • Room: Signature 1, Rosen Centre
                                                                                                      By invitation only...
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Networking

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: West Concourse Registration A
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Registration

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

                                                                                                      • Room: W204AB
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Networking
                                                                                                      • Room: W303B
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Committee Meeting
                                                                                                      • Room: W205A
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Networking

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

                                                                                                      • Room: W304 Foyer
                                                                                                      Networking continental breakfast prior to IA General Session and Keynote Address....
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Networking

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM

                                                                                                      • Room: W304
                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • General Session

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                      • Room: W303A
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Foundation Meeting


                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Exhibit Hall
                                                                                                      • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                      • Exhibit Hall

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: W303C
                                                                                                      • Committee Meeting

                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM


                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM


                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: Back Stage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                        Presentations:
                                                                                                        • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                        • Thursday, November 09, 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
                                                                                                          • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                          • Thursday, November 09, 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                          Instructor
                                                                                                          Waldo Moraga
                                                                                                          GREVE Systems
                                                                                                            • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                            • Thursday, November 09, 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                            Instructor
                                                                                                            Jaime Bayona
                                                                                                            Ewing Irrigation Products
                                                                                                              • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                              • Thursday, November 09, 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
                                                                                                                • Room: Backstage, Exhibit Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                                • Thursday, November 09, 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
                                                                                                                  • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                                  • Thursday, November 09, 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                  Instructor
                                                                                                                  Carlos Pujadas
                                                                                                                  Dancar Industries

                                                                                                                    Thursday, November 09, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

                                                                                                                    • Room: W107
                                                                                                                    All certification exams will be given. Certification exams require advance registration and a separate fee; onsite registration is not allowed. Visit www.irrigation.org/exams to register....
                                                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                                                    • Education

                                                                                                                    Thursday, November 09, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

                                                                                                                    • Room: W303A
                                                                                                                    Track(s)
                                                                                                                    • CIG Meeting

                                                                                                                    Thursday, November 09, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                    • Room: W303C
                                                                                                                    • Committee Meeting

                                                                                                                    Thursday, November 09, 2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

                                                                                                                    • Room: W203A
                                                                                                                    Employers need to be more careful than ever when employing, paying, providing benefits to, and terminating workers. Covered in this workshop are legal requirements for recording time, overtime, travel time; use of independent contractors; vetting new hire...
                                                                                                                    • Landscape

                                                                                                                    Thursday, November 09, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                                                                                    • Room: Backstage, West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                                    Time and effort remain key barriers to grower adoption of precision irrigation practices. Come see how a new data exchange standard removes the complexity of sharing data, saving vendors and growers time and effort, while improving irrigation efficiencies. Simplifying data exchange from field to FMIS yields faster and more principled... Read More
                                                                                                                    Track(s)

                                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                      • Room: W303B
                                                                                                                      Track(s)
                                                                                                                      • Committee Meeting

                                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

                                                                                                                      • Room: W205
                                                                                                                      As the week comes to an end, it's time to let your hair down and celebrate another successful show and get pumped for 2018. Meet up at the IA Watering Hole for a happy hour-style closing night party to put an exclamation point on the week. Enjoy great music, beverages... Read More
                                                                                                                      • Networking

                                                                                                                      Thursday, November 09, 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

                                                                                                                      • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2

                                                                                                                        Thursday, November 09, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

                                                                                                                        • Room: 24 Floor, Rosen Centre

                                                                                                                          Friday, November 10, 7:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                          • Room: West Concourse Registration A
                                                                                                                          Track(s)
                                                                                                                          • Registration

                                                                                                                          Friday, November 10, 7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

                                                                                                                          • Room: W303B
                                                                                                                          Track(s)
                                                                                                                          • Committee Meeting

                                                                                                                          Friday, November 10, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

                                                                                                                          • Room: W103A
                                                                                                                          Master advanced concepts related to the soil-plant-air continuum. This course covers how plants use water for transpiration and photosynthesis, store energy from the sun for use by other living things, and use and emit carbon and oxygen in a continuous cy...
                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                          Instructor
                                                                                                                          Gerry Gitzel
                                                                                                                          President
                                                                                                                          Regency Irrigation Ltd.
                                                                                                                          Instructor
                                                                                                                          Kurt Thompson
                                                                                                                          Owner
                                                                                                                          K. Thompson and Associates, LLC
                                                                                                                          Track(s)
                                                                                                                          • Advanced
                                                                                                                          • Education-Pumps & Soils

                                                                                                                          Friday, November 10, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                          • Room: W102A
                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                          Track(s)
                                                                                                                          • Beginner
                                                                                                                          • Education-Landscape
                                                                                                                          • Room: W102B
                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                          Track(s)
                                                                                                                          • Intermediate
                                                                                                                          • Education-Business

                                                                                                                          Friday, November 10, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

                                                                                                                          • Room: West Hall WA1-WA2
                                                                                                                            • Room: W107
                                                                                                                            Track(s)
                                                                                                                            • Exams

                                                                                                                            Friday, November 10, 8:30 AM - 12:15 PM

                                                                                                                            • Room: W203
                                                                                                                            Track(s)
                                                                                                                            • Education-Agriculture & Landscape