Sunday, December 03, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Sunday, December 03, 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, December 04, 8:00 AM

ASTA Media Room Open
Room: Michigan 2

ASTA Registration Desk Open
Room: Grand Ballroom Registration Desk (East Tower)

Monday, December 04, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Monday, December 04, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Monday, December 04, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Monday, December 04, 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Monday, December 04, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Monday, December 04, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Monday, December 04, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Seed Treatment Session
Room: Grand Ballroom A/B

Below Ground Pests: What Everyone Needs to Know
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Monday, December 04, 3:35 PM - 4:00 PM
Biologicals Basics: What are the Different Types and How Do They Benefit the Grower?
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Monday, December 04, 4:00 PM - 4:25 PM
Practical Application Considerations for Traditional Seed Treatments and Biologicals
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Monday, December 04, 4:25 PM - 4:50 PM

Monday, December 04, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Corn Basic Research Committee
Room: Michigan Boardroom

Monday, December 04, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, December 05, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

ASTA Registration Desk Open
Room: Grand Ballroom Registration Desk (East Tower)

Tuesday, December 05, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Tuesday, December 05, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

ASTA Media Room Open
Room: Michigan 2

Tuesday, December 05, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Soybean Session
Room: Grand Ballroom A/B

Benchmarking Soybean Production Systems in the North-Central USA: Yield Gap in Soybean
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Tuesday, December 05, 9:50 AM - 10:05 AM
United Soybean Board Strategic Plan and Research Investment: Soybean Composition
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Tuesday, December 05, 10:05 AM - 10:25 AM
New Herbicide Systems: Panel Discussion
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Tuesday, December 05, 10:25 AM - 11:25 AM

Tuesday, December 05, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Tuesday, December 05, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Tuesday, December 05, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Tuesday, December 05, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, December 05, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Communications Committee Meeting
Room: Michigan 1A and 1B

Tuesday, December 05, 2:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Seed Expo 2017 Opens
Room: Riverside Center and Columbus Hall

Wednesday, December 06, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

ASTA Registration Desk Open
Room: Grand Ballroom Registration Desk (East Tower)

Wednesday, December 06, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Wednesday, December 06, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Wheat Session
Room: Grand Ballroom A/B

Past Progress and Future Outlook for Wheat Yield Improvements
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Wednesday, December 06, 8:05 AM - 8:30 AM
Selling Wheat in Corn and Soy Country
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Wednesday, December 06, 8:30 AM - 8:55 AM
Improving Yield and Profitability of the Wheat Soybean Double Crop
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Wednesday, December 06, 8:55 AM - 9:20 AM
Use of Wheat Innovations to Maximize Farm Profitabilty
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Wednesday, December 06, 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM

Wednesday, December 06, 8:00 AM

ASTA Media Room Open
Room: Michigan 2

Seed Expo 2017
Room: Riverside Center and Columbus Hall

Wednesday, December 06, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Wednesday, December 06, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Seed Industry Relations Committee
Room: Michigan 1A and 1B

Wednesday, December 06, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

NCCPB Board of Directors (Closed)
Room: Michigan Boardroom

Wednesday, December 06, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Digital Agriculture: Big Data
Room: Grand Ballroom A/B

Charting Your Course to Precision Success
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Wednesday, December 06, 1:35 PM - 1:55 PM
Adding Precision to Field Trials
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Wednesday, December 06, 1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
How Data Analytics will Drive Activity in Emerging Technologies
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Wednesday, December 06, 2:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Wednesday, December 06, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Organic Seed Committee
Room: Grand Suite 3

Wednesday, December 06, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Turning the Hiring Table
Room: Michigan 1A and 1B

Wednesday, December 06, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Seed Expo Reception
Room: Riverside Center

Thursday, December 07, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

ASTA Registration Desk Open
Room: Grand Ballroom Registration Desk (East Tower)

Thursday, December 07, 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Thursday, December 07, 7:30 AM - 10:00 AM

One-on-One Student Resume Review and Career Guidance (By Appointment Only)
Room: Grand Ballroom E/F (See tables marked ASTA)

Thursday, December 07, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Plant Breeding Innovation
Room: Grand Ballroom A/B

Translating Big Data into Improved Crop Performance in Agricultural Systems
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Thursday, December 07, 8:05 AM - 8:30 AM
Drone Phenotyping in Soybean Breeding and Contributions to Gain
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Thursday, December 07, 8:55 AM - 9:20 AM
Host-induced Gene Silencing can Alleviate Aflatoxin in Maize
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Thursday, December 07, 9:20 AM - 9:45 AM

Thursday, December 07, 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Seed Expo 2017
Room: Riverside Center and Columbus Hall

Thursday, December 07, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

ASTA Media Room Open
Room: Michigan 2

Thursday, December 07, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Thursday, December 07, 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM

Communications and Policy: Plant Breeding Innovation
Room: Grand Ballroom A/B

USDA Plant Breeding Innovation
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Thursday, December 07, 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Policy Development and Alignment in South America
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Thursday, December 07, 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Information Needs of the Grain Industry
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Thursday, December 07, 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Communicating about Plant Breeding Innovation
  • Room: Grand Ballroom A/B
  • Thursday, December 07, 11:20 AM - 11:45 AM

Thursday, December 07, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Management Skills Committee
Room: Randolph 1A and 1B

Thursday, December 07, 11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Thursday, December 07, 1:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Phytosanitary Session: Emerging Diseases and Threats in Corn, Sorghum, Soybean and Wheat
Room: Michigan 1

Global Seed Movement and Current Phytosanitary Dynamics
  • Room: Michigan 1A - 1C
  • Thursday, December 07, 1:45 PM - 1:50 PM
Emerging Global Threats in Corn
  • Room: Michigan 1
  • Thursday, December 07, 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Durable Resistance for Soybean Disease
  • Room: Michigan 1A - 1C
  • Thursday, December 07, 2:10 PM - 2:40 PM
Global Overview of Sorghum Diseases
  • Room: Michigan 1
  • Thursday, December 07, 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Emerging Diseases in Wheat
  • Room: Michigan 1
  • Thursday, December 07, 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Thursday, December 07, 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

Thursday, December 07, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, December 07, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

FuSE Reception
Room: Grand Suite 5

Thursday, December 07, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Bayer Reception
Room: Grand Ballroom C - F